Privacy Statement

If you have any queries or wish to make an appointment, please contact us on:

 

01332 411 554

 

2nd Floor

Lisbon House

5 - 7 St Mary's Gate

Derby

Derbyshire

DE1 3JA

 

info@bakemans.co.uk

 

1. Bakemans Limited are a "data controller

This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being provided with a copy of this privacy notice because your details have been obtained either directly from your submission to a third party website, through you requesting information on our website or through a referrer such as a leads provider. It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the building surveying and valuation, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).
 

2. Data protection principles
 
2.1 We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:
 
(a) Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
(b) Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
(c) Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
(d) Accurate and kept up to date.
(e) Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
(f) Kept securely.
 
3. The kind of information we hold about you
 
3.1 We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
 
(a) The information you have provided to us in your request for service and any covering letter.
(b) The information you have provided on our terms of engagement forms, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, work email address, date of birth, gender, etc.
(c) Property details.

 
4. How is your personal information collected?
 
4.1 We may collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:
 
(a) You.
(b) Your named associates.
(c) From third parties who are, for example, a publicly accessible source such as lead providers or who have provided your information as a referrer.
 
5. How we will use information about you
 

5.1 We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to provide a professional sservice to you, perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.

 

(a) Making a decision about our professional service to you.
(b) Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.
(c) To conduct data analytics.

 
5.2 Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.
 
6. If you fail to provide personal information
 
6.1 If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to provide a professional service, we will not be able to process the service successfully. For example, if we require title plans or deeds for our work and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your work request further. Similarly, we may be unable to perform any contract we enter into with you.
 
7. Change of purpose
 
7.1 We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
 
7.2 Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
 
8. How we use particularly sensitive personal information
 
8.1 “Special categories" of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We have put in place appropriate safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data however we need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. With this in mind we may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:
 
(a) In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
(b) Where we need to carry out our legal obligations or exercise rights in connection with the laws of the UK.
(c) Where it is needed in the public interest.
 
8.2 Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else's interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public. We may also process such information about your transcaction in the course of legitimate business activities with the appropriate safeguards.
 
9. Do we need your consent?
 
We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in law. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.
 
10. Information about criminal convictions
 
10.1 We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations. We do not envisage that we will hold information about criminal convictions.
 
11. Automated decision-making
 
11.1 You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.
 
12. Data sharing
 
12.1 We will only share your personal information with third parties after obtaining your consent to do so, for the purposes of processing your application for work and for undertaking a contract we have with you, such as passing your information on to any third party.
 
13. Data security
 
13.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents and contractors who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
 
13.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
 
14. Data retention
 
14.1 We will retain your personal information for a period of 7 years from the date:
 
(a) You register your service request through our Website

(b) You provide us with your completed terms of engagement.
(c) Whichever is the longer.
 
14.2 We retain your personal information for this period on the basis that we may be required to recall such information in the event of a legal dispute or by the law in general or through our insurers. After this period, unless separately legally required to retain the information, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy and the applicable laws and regulations.
 
14.3 If we wish to retain your personal information on file for a period beyond the above, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a further fixed period on that basis. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.
 
15. Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction
 
15.1 Your rights in connection with personal information
 
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
 
(a) Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
 
(b) Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
 
(c) Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
 
(d) Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
 
(e) Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
 
(f) Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
 
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our data protection officer (DPO) in writing as set out below.
 
16. Data protection officer
 
16.1 We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) Afzal Shabir to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our DPO by emailing Afzal Shabir  at ashabir@bakemans.co.uk. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Contact us

If you have any queries or wish to make an appointment, please contact us:

 

01332 411 554

 

2nd Floor

Lisbon House

5 - 7 St Mary's Gate

Derby

Derbyshire

DE1 3JA

 

info@bakemans.co.uk

 

Or use our contact form.

Promotions

10% discount for the following employment groups:

Contact us

If you have any queries or wish to make an appointment, please contact us 24 hours a day 7 days a week at: 

 

01332 411 554

 

2nd Floor

Lisbon House

5 - 7 St Mary's Gate

Derby

Derbyshire

DE1 3JA

 

info@bakemans.co.uk

 

Or use our contact form.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Bakemans Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 07282896